GSFL Hall of fame

Hall of Fame
Inaugural Inductees

Centenary celebrations

1923 – 2023

Kevin Curran

Kevin Curran

GSFL FC

GSFL Secretary/Treasurer (44 years)

League Commissioner (30 years)

Umpires Panel (over 40 years)

SANFL Affiliated Leagues (25 years service)

Southern Districts Association (20 years service)

GSFL Life Member

Julie Curran

Julie Curran

GSFL FC

Assistant League Secretary (39 Years)

GSFL Life Member

Don Bartel

Don Bartel

Encounter bay FC

200 games

Association Player

‘A’ Grade Coach (2 years) with 1 x Premiership

2 x Mail Medalist (1951, 1957)

Encounter Bay ‘Team of the Century’, 2021

Association Coach and Selector

Club Committee (10 years)

Club Delegate

Club Life Member

Wilf Brand

Wilf Brand

Encounter bay FC

150 games

Association Player

Club Trainer (15 years)

Association Trainer

Club Delegate (10 years)

GSFL Executive (2 years)

Commissioner (5 years)

Club Committee (7 years)

Todd Butler

Todd Butler

Encounter bay FC

235 ‘A’ Grade games, 50 Reserves games

‘A’ Grade Coach (4 years) with 1 x Premiership

Colts Coach (3 years)

Association and Southern Zone Coach (2017)

Club Committee (13 years)

League Delegate (6 years)

Club Life Member

Association selector (2 years)

GSFL Player Life Member

Alan Crispin

Alan Crispin

Encounter bay FC

Played 100 games

Club Trainer (30 years)

Association Trainer

Club Committee

League Delegate and Executive Member

Club Life Member

Richard Littlely

Richard Littlely

Encounter bay FC

300 Senior games

Club Committee in Executive roles and sub-committees (33 years)

Club Delegate (22 years)

Trevor Prior

Trevor Prior

Encounter bay FC
Goolwa FC
Yankalilla FC

257 Senior games

Association Player Representative

1 x Reserves B&F, Goolwa FC (1985)

Club Committee (8 years)

League Delegate (10 years)

GSFL Executive (15 years)

Commissioner (6 years)

GSFL Selector (4 years)

Encounter Bay FC Life Member

Encounter Bay FC ‘Team of the Century’

GSFL Player Life Member

GSFL Life Member

Gary Roberts

Gary Roberts

Encounter bay FC

Club Committee in Executive roles (22 years)

League Delegate (15 years)

GSFL Executive (3 years)

Club Life Member

Ryan Griffen

Ryan Griffen

Goolwa FC
Goolwa – Port Elliot FC

Played Colts for Goolwa FC and Goolwa-Port Elliot FC

South Adelaide U15 and played League at 17

South Australia U18 team

Drafted to AFL at number 3 in 2004

Western Bulldogs (2005 – 2014) Played 202 games, Captain (2014)

Bulldogs B&F (2010, 2013)

All Australian (2013)

Rose – Sutton Medal, 2014 (Collingwood v Western Bulldogs medal)

Greater Western Sydney (2015-2018) Played 55 games

Returned to GPEFC in 2019

Marlene Follett

Marlene Follett

Langhorne Creek FC

Club Trainer (35 years)

Association Trainer for over 10 years

Club Life Member

Ken Follett

Ken Follett

Langhorne Creek FC
Goolwa FC
Strathalbyn FC

253 ‘A’ Grade games

2 x Premiership Player (including the 1966 Premiership as Captain/Coach)

Association Player and Coach

1 x Mail Medalist, Goolwa FC (1967)

1 x Premiership Coach (1966)

Club Committee in Executive roles (25 years)

League Delegate (29 years)

Club Life Member, Langhorne Creek FC

GSFL Player Life Member

Randall Follett

Randall Follett

Langhorne Creek FC

360 ‘A’ Grade games, 10 Reserves games

2 x Premiership Player

2 x Mail Medallist (2006, 2008)

Association, Zone and State Country Player

24 SANFL games

Club Life Member

GSFL Player Life Member

Tim Follett

Tim Follett

Langhorne Creek FC

345 ‘A’ Grade games

87 Reserves games

2 x Premiership Player

Association and Zone Player

22 SANFL games

Club Trainer (13 years)

Club Life Member

GSFL Player Life Member

Gordon Tonkin

Gordon Tonkin

Langhorne Creek FC

50 ‘A’ Grade games

1 x Premiership Player

Club Committee as Executive (6 years)

League Delegate (6 years)

GSFL President (10 years)

Commissioner (15 years)

Southern Districts and Umpires Panel (10 years)

Club and GSFL Life Member

SANFL Service Award, 2018

Pam Baker

Pam Baker

McLaren Districts FC

Club Trainer (22 years)

Association Trainer

Zone Trainer

League Delegate (6 years)

Trainers Association Committee (4 years)

Colin Ekers

Colin Ekers

Mount Compass FC

230 Senior games

League Delegate (17 years)

GSFL Executive (7 Years)

SANFL Merit Award

NFL Merit Award

Perrin Hicks

Perrin Hicks

Mount Compass FC

254 ‘A’ Grade games

75 Reserves games

Colts Coach

Club Committee (20 years) with 10 on Executive

League Delegate (6 years)

Club Life Member

GSFL Player Life Member

Neville Miller

Neville Miller

Mount Compass FC

19 Reserves Games

Club Committee (15 years) with 9 on Executive

League Delegate (4 years)

GSFL Executive (16 years)

Association Selector (4 years)

GSFL Life Member

Barry Clarke

Barry Clarke

Myponga-Sellicks FC
Mount Compass FC

558 ‘A’ Grade games, 40 Reserves games (598 total)

2 x Premiership Player

Association Player

Club Committee (18 years)

League Delegate (6 years)

Myponga FC Life Member

GSFL Player Life Member

Geoff Hutchinson

Geoff Hutchinson

Myponga-Sellicks FC

334 ‘A’ Grade games, 10 Reserves games

2 x Premiership Player

2 x Association Reserves Medals (2001, 2003)

Association Player

Club Committee as Executive (17 Years)

League Delegate (6 years)

Club Life Member

GSFL Player Life Member

Chris Rowntree

Chris Rowntree

Myponga-Sellicks FC

321 ‘A’ Grade games, 90 Reserves games

3 x Premiership Player (2 x ‘A’ Grade, 1 x Reserves)

Association Player

3 x Mail Medalist (1985, 1991, 1992)

‘A’ Grade and Colts Coach

Club Committee (16 years) with 6 as Executive

League Delegate (4 years)

Club Life Member

GSFL Player Life Member

Peter Gilbert

Peter Gilbert

Strathalbyn FC

175 ‘A’ Grade games

2 x Premiership Player

Association Player

57 SANFL Games

‘A’ Grade Coach (4 years) for 1 x Premiership

Club Executive Committee (17 years)

Club Life Member

Perry Jones

Perry Jones

Strathalbyn FC

150 ‘A’ Grade games

256 Reserves games

2 x Premiership Player

GSFL Selector (10 years)

Club Committee (6 years)

Club Life Member

30 years reporting on local football news via ‘The Southern Argus’

George McFee

George McFee

Strathalbyn FC

League President (19 years)

Southern Districts Committee (19 years

Umpires Panel (19 years)

GSFL Life Member

Brenton Smith

Brenton Smith

Strathalbyn FC

130 ‘A’ Grade games

3 x Premiership Player

1 x Mail Medalist (1981)

Association Player

‘A’ Grade Coach (4 Years) for 3 x Premierships

Club Committee (22 years) with 5 years on Executive

GSFL Selector (10 years)

Club Life Member

Norm Golding

Norm Golding

Victor Harbor FC

Club Committee (30 years) with 6 years on Executive

League Delegate (2 years)

Club Life Member

John Gordge

John Gordge

Victor Harbor FC

270 ‘A’ Grade games, 50 Reserves games

3 x ‘A’ Grade Premiership Player

1 x Reserves Association Medal (1966)

Association Coach (3 years)

Club Committee in executive positions (7 years)

Club Committee (22 years) with 5 years on Executive

GSFL Executive (2 years)

GSFL Commissioner (10 years)

Club Life Member

GSFL Life Member

Jeff Kairl

Jeff Kairl

Victor Harbor FC

Nearly 200 Senior Games

Club Committee (40 years)

Club Executive (6 years)

League Delegate (15 years)

Club Life Member

Grant Levy

Grant Levy

Victor Harbor FC

274 Senior games

Association, Zone and State Country Player

8 x ‘A’ Grade Premiership Player

‘A’ Grade Coach (9 years) with 1 x Premiership

Colts Coach with 3 x Premierships

Association Coach (3 years) and Zone Coach (1 year)

Club Committee (15 years)

Club Life Member

GSFL Player Life Member

Paul Osborn

Paul Osborn

Victor Harbor FC

315 ‘A’ Grade games, 75 Reserves games

1 x ‘A’ Grade Premiership Player

2 x Reserves Premiership Player

Association Player

2 x Premiership Coach

Reserves and Colts Coach

Club Committee (10 years)

League Delegate

League Commissioner (5 years)

Club Life Member

GSFL Player Life Member

Doug Tugwell

Doug Tugwell

Encounter Bay FC
Victor Harbor FC
Port Elliot FC

250 ‘A’ Grade games

4 x Premiership Player

Association Player

50 SANFL games

2 x Mail Medalist, Victor Harbor FC (1954, 1955)

Coached ‘A’ Grade (7 years) for 4 x Premierships

Club Committee (10 years)

Club Life Member

Victor Harbor FC Life Member

Lloyd Tugwell

Lloyd Tugwell

Encounter Bay FC
Victor Harbor FC
Yankalilla FC

250 games

9 x ‘A’ Grade Premiership Player

2 x Reserves Premiership Player

6 x Premiership ‘A’ Grade Coach

1 x Mail Medalist, Victor Harbor FC (1934)

Club Committee and Delegate

Club Committee (10 years)

Norwood and State Player

Victor Harbor FC Life Member

Gerald Virgin

Gerald Virgin

Victor Harbor FC
Port Elliot FC
Goolwa FC

Played 100 Senior games

1 x Association Reserves B&F, Port Elliot FC (1963)

Club Life Member, Goolwa FC

Club Life Member, Victor Harbor FC

Club Life Member, Port Elliot FC

Club President, Port Elliot FC

Club and Association Goal Umpire (782 games)

GSFL Merit Award

GSFL Service Award

Neil Lang

Neil Lang

Willunga FC

Trainer (24 years)

Association and Zone Trainer

Trainers Association Committee (10 years)

League Delegate (12 years)

Club Committee (16 years) with 15 in Executive positions

Club Life Member

Gerry Loots

Gerry Loots

Willunga FC

Club Committee (22 years) with 20 years on Executive

Club Delegate (20 years)

Club Life Member

Herman Lucas

Herman Lucas

Willunga FC
GSFL FC

Club Committee as Executive (6 years)

League Delegate (6 years)

GSFL Executive (16 years – 6 years as President )

GSFL Selector (24 years)

Southern Districts Football Association (18 years)

Umpires Panel (15 years)

SANFL committees (10 years)

Club and GSFL Life Member

SANFL Merit Award, 2022

Barry Pilmore

Barry Pilmore

Willunga FC

‘A’ Grade Coach (12 years)

6 x Premierships (consecutive)

Association Coach

Zone Coach

State Country Coach

GSFL Selector for 6 years

Club Life Member

Mitch Portlock

Mitch Portlock

Willunga FC

222 ‘A’ Grade games, 1 Reserves game

1 x Mail Medalist (2012)

Association, Zone and State Country Player

6 x Premiership Player

14 SANFL games

‘A’ Grade Coach (4 years) with 1 x Premiership

Association and Zone Coach

Club Life Member

GSFL Player Life Member

Terry Thompson

Terry Thompson

Willunga FC
GSFL FC

Club Committee Executive

GSFL Executive (8 years)

Chairman GSFL Junior Committee (17 years)

Greg Whittlesea

Greg Whittlesea

Yankalilla FC

168 ‘A’ Grade games, Yankalilla FC

234 games, Sturt Football Club (1981 – 1990)

Sturt Captain (1987 – 1990)

Magarey Medal (1988)

Sturt B&F (1987, 1988)

All Australian Team (1988)

Hawthorn FC, 1991 (4 games)

Glenelg FC, 1993 – 1994 (17 games)

Returned to Yankalilla FC